columbus symphony
Meet the musicians of your Columbus Symphony.
viola Originally from Detroit, MI, Violist Alice Risov began her…
principal second violin Alicia Hui, currently Principal Second Violin of…
Viola Ann Schnapp has been a member of the Columbus…
principal timpani American Electric Power Foundation Chair Benjamin Ramirez is…
principal bassoon Sheldon and Rebecca Taft Chair Betsy Sturdevant’s career…
principal percussion American percussionist Cameron Leach is a bold performer recognized for his…
Violin A member of the Columbus Symphony Orchestra since 1984,…
Violin David Tanner has been a full-time member of the…
principal clarinet Rhoma Berlin Chair Principal Clarinetist of the Columbus…
bassoon Douglas Fisher joined the CSO as Second Bassoon in…
Violin Gail Sharp comes from a family of mostly music…
Violin Violinist Gyusun Han was born and raised in South…
flute & piccolo Heidi Ruby-Kushious plays flute and piccolo in…
principal oboe Hugo Souza has been performing with the Columbus…
principal trombone Jack is originally from Northern Virginia, where he…
trumpet Lisa and Chris Barton Chair Jeff Korak has been…
bass Double bassist Jena Huebner, the daughter of a music…
Viola Violist Jessica Pasternak Ingersoll joined the Columbus Symphony in June…
concertmaster Jack and Joan George Chair Violinist Joanna Frankel joined…
assistant principal bass In addition to performing in the Columbus…
bass trombone Joseph Duchi, retired Associate Professor of Trombone at…
associate principal horn Julia Rose has been Associate Principal Horn…
principal viola Gay Su Pinnell Chair Karl Pedersen joined the…
viola Violist and native of Japan, Kenichiro Matsuda came to…
principal cello Andy and Sandy Ross Chair Luis Biava is…
cello Venezuelan cellist Luis Parra was appointed Cello Section of the Columbus…
flute & piccolo Lydia Roth is Second Flute and Piccolo…
principal trumpet Linda and Joe Chlapaty Chair Mark Grisez is…
clarinet Appointed as Second/E-flat Clarinet of the Columbus Symphony in…
Violin Mwakudua waNgure grew up in Fort Myers, Florida, where…
principal flute Niles Watson, from Damascus, MD, joined the Columbus…
cello Pei-An Chao has been a full-time member of the…
Violin Robert Firdman graduated from the Eastman School of Music…
oboe & english horn Robert Royse has been the English…
principal bass Nationwide Chair Double bassist Rudy Albach joined the…
bass Double bassist Russell Gill earned his Bachelor of Music…
Spencer Ingersoll graduated from the Cleveland Institute of Music (CIM),…
Violin Violinist Tatiana V. Hanna began her musical studies at…
cello William Victor Firlie, cellist, joined the CSO in 1986.…
assistant principal cello Gay Su Pinnell Chair Cellist Wendy Morton…
Violin William Manley, a native of Columbus Ohio began playing…
Viola Korea-born violist Ye Jin Goo moved to Canada in…
VIOLIN Zoran Stoyanovich has been a violinist with the Columbus…